Select Asnuntuck Community College students were honored in a celebratory video created by the College. Asnuntuck’s Academic, and Student Services offices, in collaboration with Asnuntuck Community College’s Foundation, created a presentation to recognize students’ leadership, academic excellence and scholarship accomplishments.

Asnuntuck’s Campus Chief Executive Officer Michelle Coach shared a message to the students.  “I want to congratulate you on all of your achievements, your hard work, dedication and commitment. They are all true testaments of your investment into your education.”

Asnuntuck Community College’s Foundation awarded nearly $18,000 in scholarship support to Asnuntuck Community College students. Students listed below received scholarships through the Foundation and its donors.

This Fall, the Foundation is planning to award an additional $12,000 in scholarships for the 2020-21 academic year. An ACM (Aerospace Components Manufacturers) and Asnuntuck Community College Foundation sponsored golf tournament, planned for next month, will raise funds for Advanced Manufacturing Technology student scholarships.

 

The ACC Foundation Scholarships

 

David Andrusik, Elizabeth Andrusik, Jason Bartosiak, Brynn Leslie and Katie Mador

 

Andrew Associates Scholarship

 

Jedidiah Andrusik

 

Carole Del Vecchio “Pay it Forward Scholarship”

 

Alicia St. Peter

 

 

The David Dardanelli Criminal Justice Scholarship

Vanessa Monge

 

Human Services Scholarship

Claudia Cupe

 

Edward and Catherine Juozokas Scholarship

Iris Escudero

 

The Melody Ann Parlos Memorial Scholarship

Miriam Hintz

 

The Donald A. Cotnoir Scholarship

Claudia Cupe

 

Microbiology Scholarship

Iris Escudero

 

Nadia Kober Writing Scholarship

Desiree Toledo

 

Anne Mazza Alumni Scholarship

Taylor Strevel

 

J & K Thomas Fund Scholarships

 

Jedidiah Andrusik

Jason Bartosiak

Sally DeJesus

Jane Schwartzberg

Stephanie Womack

360 Credit Union Scholarships

Miriam Hintz

Ethan Gregoire

 

William J. McGurk Scholarship

Jason Bartosiak

 

The Raymond J. Miller Family Scholarship

Alicia St. Peter

 

Judith K. Schaffer Scholarship

Deanna Savior

 

Joyce Keating Scholarship

Sally DeJesus

 

The Frederick E. Bartlett Scholarship for Graduating Students

Jedidiah Andrusik

Ariana Maggio

Mark Matheus

 

The Frederick E. Bartlett Scholarship for Continuing Students

Melissa Banning

Sally DeJesus

Fernanda Ferrando

Warren Stojda

 

 

The following Academic Excellence Awards were presented by Departments at Asnuntuck Community College.

 

Excellence in English

Julia LaChance

 

Excellence in English

Sarah Martin

 

Excellence in History

William Fraher

 

Excellence in Psychology

Alicia St. Peter

 

Excellence in Sociology

Angelina Vono

 

Excellence in Mathematics

Anting Ma

 

Excellence in Science

Mohammad Eskandarinejad

 

Excellence in Accounting 

Mark Matheus

 

Excellence in Business Administration

Adam Pikul

 

Excellence in Communications

Madison Smith

 

Excellence in Criminal Justice

Miya Lindley

 

Excellence in Criminal Justice

Michael Carrasquillo

Excellence in Early Childhood Education

Desere Ramsey

 

Excellence in Human Services

Ryan Russin

 

Advanced Manufacturing-Bill Walthouse Memorial Award

Jacob Conlon

 

The Student Government Association’s Executive Board and members were honored during the video.

 

Student Government Association President

Claudia Cupe

 

Student Government Association Vice President

 Ron Darity

 

Student Government Association Sergeant at Arms and Student Activities Representative

Sanford Moore, Sr.

 

Student Government Association Secretary

Audrey Eckhart

 

Student Government Association Treasurer

Mary Remotti

 

President of Campus Activities Board

Ethan Gregoire

 

Student Government Association: Vice President of Clubs

Andrew Sulewski

 

Student Government Association: Vice President of Marketing

Miriam Hintz

 

Student Government Association Member

Thomas Christian

 

Student Government Association Member

Katie Congelosi

 

Student Government Association Member

Judy Crowningshield 

 

Student Government Association Member

Sally DeJesus 

 

Student Government Association Member

SageMarie Desovich  

 

Student Government Association Member

Megan DiGloria         

 

Student Government Association Member

Heather Gaudet

 

Student Government Association Member

Ayisha Ma

 

Student Government Association Member

Ashley Newell

 

Student Government Association Member

Victoria Orifice

 

Visit //www.njdhsling.cn/2020awards/ to watch the video that spotlights the students who were honored in the categories showcased above.